News & Updates
[…] So, when a landlord allows a tenant to stay after the lease ends, the law treats it as a tenancy at will—which means notice is required before eviction can proceed.[5]

Footnotes

[1]TENANCY, Black’s Law Dictionary (12th ed. 2024) (“A tenancy at sufferance arises where a tenant, having entered upon land under a valid tenancy, holds over without the landlord’s assent or dissent. Such a tenant differs . . . from a tenant at will in that his tenancy exists without the landlord’s assent.”).
[2] § 83.04, Fla. Stat. (“The mere payment or acceptance of rent shall not be construed to be a renewal of the term, but if the holding over be continued with the written consent of the lessor then the tenancy shall become a tenancy at will under the provisions of this law.”) (emphasis added).
[3]Ledford v.